KudoZ home » French to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

talon (hier)

German translation: Absatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:talon (hier)
German translation:Absatz
Entered by: Béatrice Leclercq

16:38 Jun 19, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: talon (hier)
Coudre les 3 éprouvettes ensemble de manière à obtenir une éprouvette avec une couture en T et un *talon* de 10 mm +/- 1 mm à l'aide de la machine à coudre.

Ist hier der Saum gemeint?
Béatrice Leclercq
Germany
Absatz
Explanation:
10 mm +/- 1 mm scheint mir für einen Saum sehr viel zu sein
Selected response from:

Steph Gr.
Grading comment
Danke an beide, Absatz passt in meinem Kontext besser.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ferse
Geneviève von Levetzow
1 +1AbsatzSteph Gr.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absatz


Explanation:
10 mm +/- 1 mm scheint mir für einen Saum sehr viel zu sein

Steph Gr.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an beide, Absatz passt in meinem Kontext besser.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
2 hrs
  -> danke

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ferse


Explanation:
wie bei einer Socke;)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90