KudoZ home » French to Greek » Other

Producteur

Greek translation: παραγωγός / οινοπαραγωγός


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:producteur
Greek translation:παραγωγός / οινοπαραγωγός
Entered by: socratisv

00:08 Jun 4, 2002
French to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Producteur
We use the term 'producteur' to describe a 'producer' of wines.
Sandi
Παραγωγός / Οινοπαραγωγός
Explanation:
Όταν χρησιμοποιείται γι'αυτόν που παράγει κρασί = Οινοπαραγωγός

Ref: native
Selected response from:

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Παραγωγός / Οινοπαραγωγός
Rania Papadopoulou
5Παραγωγός
Valentini Mellas
4producteur de vin, or viticulteurAdamandia Stiacoyiannaki


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Παραγωγός


Explanation:
Or παραγωγός if you are not using it in the beginning of a sentence.

Ref: Native speaker
Ref2: Magenta
Ref3: Eurodicautom

HTH
Valentini

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 126

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Παραγωγός / Οινοπαραγωγός


Explanation:
Όταν χρησιμοποιείται γι'αυτόν που παράγει κρασί = Οινοπαραγωγός

Ref: native


Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_karfaki
2 hrs

agree  Adamandia Stiacoyiannaki: I agree with οινοπαραγωγός for wine producer, παραγωγός is more general
4 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
7 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
1 day8 hrs

agree  eleni sakka
3 days9 hrs

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
4 days

agree  katerina sakka
7 days

agree  Kyriaki.A
9 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producteur de vin, or viticulteur


Explanation:
you could also say (le) bouilleur de cru if
a person pdoduces wine at home, privately.

Adamandia Stiacoyiannaki
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman