KudoZ home » French to Greek » Other

homme

Greek translation: Άνθρωπος/Άνδρας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:homme
Greek translation:Άνθρωπος/Άνδρας
Entered by: Joanne Panteleon

23:01 Mar 23, 2003
French to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: homme
ousiastiko
viky
Άνθρωπος, anthropos
Explanation:
ektos apo "andras" mporei na einai kai o "anthrwpos"...
Selected response from:

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Άνθρωπος, anthropos
Joanne Panteleon
5 +2observation - {άνθρωπος/άνδρας [anthropos/andras]}
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 +3άνδρας, άντραςSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
άνδρας, άντρας


Explanation:
Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=man&TranslateBut...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Üíäñáò(andras) se foreignword.com, also antropos=man
1 hr
  -> Merci Georgios!

agree  Adamandia Stiacoyiannaki
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Maria Karra
16 hrs
  -> Merci Maria!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Άνθρωπος, anthropos


Explanation:
ektos apo "andras" mporei na einai kai o "anthrwpos"...

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: and what about andrass what is the difference,
3 mins
  -> Andras is the Male (man) and "Anthropos" is the Man (as Human)..However, in French "Homme" can denote both man and human...Without context its difficult to tell!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
6 hrs

agree  Adamandia Stiacoyiannaki
8 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
16 hrs
  -> Thank you guys.. I still think a learner's dictionary would do it..

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks Val..xxx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
observation - {άνθρωπος/άνδρας [anthropos/andras]}


Explanation:
Κατά την γνώμη μου η απάντηση της Ιωάννας είναι η ορθή.


homme=>humaine=antropos (άνθρωπος)
homme=>mâle=>andras (άνδρας)=>άνθρωπος

anc.gr.= homa (xώμα=>χαμαιγενής=άνθρωπος
lat. = homo
it. = uomo
esp. = hompre
fr = homme

---
ne pas mâle=arren (άρρεν)=>(άνδρας)
femme=gyne, gynaika (γυνή)
---

Commission europeenne des Droits de l'Homme=Ευρωπαϊκή Επιτροπή ανθρωπίνων δικαιωμάτων

homme=andras {gr. άνδρας)

Search with Google, IN-GR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 01:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στα λεξικά υπάρχουν και οι δύο έννοιες.

Και στην αγγλική man και human = άνθρωπος
παρότι το man άνδρας

Η λέξη άνθρωπος εννοεί το ανθρώπινο είδος
όπου καλύπτονται άνδρες και γυναίκες.




    ue.eu.int/pesc/human_rights/el/99/main2.htm
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adamandia Stiacoyiannaki
7 hrs
  -> thank you Mando

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 day17 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ Âáëåíôßíç