KudoZ home » French to Greek » Poetry & Literature

se taper sur les cuisses

Greek translation: χτυπιέμαι στα γέλια


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se taper sur les cuisses
Greek translation:χτυπιέμαι στα γέλια
Entered by: Ilias PETALAS

09:08 Aug 2, 2004
French to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: se taper sur les cuisses
Λογοτεχνικό κείμενο
Bouraki
χτυπιόταν στα γέλια
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ilias PETALAS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3χτυπιόταν στα γέλιαIlias PETALAS
1 +4πετάω απ' τη χαρά μου, κάνω σαν τρελλός από χαρά
Katerina Maniati


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
χτυπιόταν στα γέλια


Explanation:


Ilias PETALAS
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
0 min

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
πετάω απ' τη χαρά μου, κάνω σαν τρελλός από χαρά


Explanation:
se taper sur les cuisses "se rejouir bruyamment",Dictionnaire des Expressions et Locutions, Collection 'les usuels, Le Robert

Η μετάφραση που δίνω είναι μάλλον η εξήγηση παρά η προτεινόμενη επιλογή. Η επιλογή εξαρτάται από το ύφος και το επίπεδο λόγου του λογοτεχνικού έργου. Καλή δουλειά!

Katerina Maniati
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
0 min

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

agree  Maria Karra: Gia va kratnsoume to yfos egw tha proteiva "krataw tnv koilia mou".
5 hrs