KudoZ home » French to Greek » Poetry & Literature

se casser la nenette

Greek translation: ζορίζομαι/δυσκολεύομαι πολύ, βρίσκω μεγάλο μπελά, τα βρίσκω σκούρα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: se casser la nénette
Greek translation:ζορίζομαι/δυσκολεύομαι πολύ, βρίσκω μεγάλο μπελά, τα βρίσκω σκούρα
Entered by: socratisv

10:26 Aug 2, 2004
French to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: se casser la nenette
"....Elle utilisait des phrases comme : Je me suis casser la nenette, j'ai couru au diable, je me suis casse la binett"
Bouraki
ζορίζομαι/δυσκολεύομαι πολύ, βρίσκω μεγάλο μπελά, τα βρίσκω σκούρα
Explanation:
OXFORD HACHETTE DICTIONARY
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2τα 'χω φτύσει/ τα 'φτυσαDaphne b
5 +1ζορίζομαι/δυσκολεύομαι πολύ, βρίσκω μεγάλο μπελά, τα βρίσκω σκούρα
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ζορίζομαι/δυσκολεύομαι πολύ, βρίσκω μεγάλο μπελά, τα βρίσκω σκούρα


Explanation:
OXFORD HACHETTE DICTIONARY

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
τα 'χω φτύσει/ τα 'φτυσα


Explanation:
Αργκό που σημαίνει κουράζομαι. se casser la nenette = se fatiguer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-02 10:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συγνώμη, ξέχασα την πηγή: Petit Robert

nenette =FAM. VIELLI Tête: LOC. Se casser la nénette: se fatiguer

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
4 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!