KudoZ home » French to Hungarian » Art/Literary

Paroles de plume

Hungarian translation: szavak szárnyán


16:31 Mar 3, 2002
French to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Paroles de plume
Bonjour, je suis écrivain public ; le nom de mon cabinet est "Paroles de plume".
Je souhaite une traduction de cette expression en plusieurs langues, dont la vôtre.
Il convient de comprendre le terme "plume" comme "plume de stylo" ou "plume d'oiseau" (ou les deux à la fois si cela est possible puisque autrefois la plume d'oiseau était utilisée comme outil d'écriture).
Un étudiant américain m’a proposé « Winged words » ; j’ai trouvé cette expression très poétique.
En fait, je ne cherche pas une traduction littérale. Je n’ai pas sur mon ordinateur les polices de caractères de la langue demandée.
Vous serait-il possible de m’adresser par e-mail (adresse : paroles.de.plume@waika9.com) une image (réalisée avec un scanner) de votre traduction de « Paroles de plume » avec la police de caractères originale ou même écrite à la main par vos soins. D’avance, merci !
Vous pouvez aller me voir sur le site proz.com ; mon pseudo est “vaimoana”.

Hello, I'm a French patented public writer; I called my study "Paroles de Plume" (literally : "Words of feather").I'm looking for translations in different languages in the world. Could it be possible you send me a translation in your language ? An American student gave me "Wing Words" for translation and I found it very poetic. On my computer, I do not have fonts of the required language. So, could it be possible for you to send me by e-mail (address: paroles.de.plume@waika9.com) an image (created with a scanner) of your translation of “Paroles de plume” with original fonts or even written in your own hand.
Thank you very much indeed!
You can go on proz website to see me ; my pseudonym is “vaimoana”.

Pierre FERRE
13 rue Jean Baptiste CARPEAUX
78180 Montigny le Bretonneux
Tel : 33 (0)1.30.96.07.33
E-mail : paroles.de.plume@waika9.com
Site Internet (Internet website) : www.parolesdeplume.com
vaimoana
Hungarian translation:szavak szárnyán
Explanation:
Literally: "on the wings of words". The Hungarian also retains the alliteration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 16:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien: \"szárnyaló szavak\" - \"des mots en essor\"
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2szavak szárnyán
Csaba Ban
3 -1Sercegő / Gyöngybe tűzött/ Gyöngyöző madártoll
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szavak szárnyán


Explanation:
Literally: "on the wings of words". The Hungarian also retains the alliteration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 16:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien: \"szárnyaló szavak\" - \"des mots en essor\"

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gagi: "Szárnyaló szavak", c'est une bonne traduction. Toutefois, en Hongrois, ça sonne un peu Kitch. D'habitude, le mot "szárnyaló" s'utilise avec "képzelet" ("imagination") et l'expression signifie "imagination débordante".
24 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: Je suis pour "szárnyaló szavak"!
2 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH: C'est tres bien!
20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sercegő / Gyöngybe tűzött/ Gyöngyöző madártoll


Explanation:
Bonjour, Pierre,
Bon chance !
I have three ideas; none of them are too literal. They are images that some people will like and some dislike, I suppose.
Csaba’s ideas keep `parole’; mine keep `plume’. Although `TOLL’ means both pen and feather, for most people it would evoke pen – therefore I propose `MADÁRTOLL’ which is `feather’. This word has quite some taste – a bit like `plume’.
As for `parole’ I propose a substitution. Sercegő / Gyöngybe tűzött/ Gyöngyöző are three adjectives, evoking three different images.
`Sercegő’ is a fairly rare word, `sputtering/scraping/scratching’ (crissant), ie what a pen (esp a fountain pen) does when you write on paper with it. `Sercegő madártoll’ therefore keep the image of a feather, implies its use as a pen by using a kind of onomatope. `Serceg’ can also be the sound of a crackling/sputtering candle – which fits in the above image.
`Gyöngybe tűzött’ is a bit tricky: literally it means `stuck in a pearl’ – which is again an image some people might like, though it has very little to do with your original (I do not think it is a big problem). BUT: `Gyöngybetű’ means very beautiful letter, so, although grammatically slightly incorrectly (though this is not disturbing) it means a feather giving out beautiful letters.
`Gyöngyöző’ is sth like `giving out pearls’, and is usually used for `pearls of sweat’ esp on sy’s forehead. `Gyöngyöző madártoll’ evokes an image similar to `Gyöngybetűző’, ie pearls appearing on the paper as the feather passes.
Hope you’ll like some of these images.


Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: main non!
4 hrs
  -> Pity you did not give any argument.