KudoZ home » French to Hungarian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

il ne faut pas réveiller l'eau qui dort

Hungarian translation: ne zavard meg az állóvizet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il ne faut pas réveiller l'eau qui dort
Hungarian translation:ne zavard meg az állóvizet
Entered by: Katarina Peters

16:27 Feb 23, 2008
French to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: il ne faut pas réveiller l'eau qui dort
dans le sens : "attention, ne rappelle pas de mauvais souvenirs de peur de provoquer une catastrophe !"

Merci
Cyril Georget
France
ne zavard meg a vizet
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Tanaltam "az állóvizet" de mindegy... köszi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ne ébreszd fel az alvó oroszlánt
Dora Miklody
4 +1ne zavard meg a vizet
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne zavard meg a vizet


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tanaltam "az állóvizet" de mindegy... köszi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: plutot "ne zavard meg az állóvizet"
15 hrs
  -> Köszönöm Csaba, igen, logikusabb...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne ébreszd fel az alvó oroszlánt


Explanation:
:)

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
3 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Eva Blanar: vagy: "ne bolygassuk a régi dolgokat"
17 hrs