KudoZ home » French to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

vidrecome

Italian translation: vidreco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vidrecome
Italian translation:vidreco
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

16:22 Apr 24, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: vidrecome
Appelé « vidrecome », cet objet est un vase de corporation. En usage en Allemagne, il était employé dans les festins et les cérémonies au cours desquels il passait de main en main.
Luca Canuto
Italy
vidreco
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-24 16:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se ti può essere di aiuto in latino trovo "vidrecum"

VIDRECOME, subst. masc.
Étymol. et Hist. 1685 vidrecum (Inventaire des meubles de la Couronne ds Havard); 1744 vidrecome (Favart, La Garde, Le Sueur, Le Bal de Strasbourg, 3, Paris, p. 14). Empr. à l'all. wiederkommen « revenir ».
http://www.cnrtl.fr/etymologie/vidrecome//0
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5boccale
Laura Franchini
3bicchiere di grandi dimensioni/Bicchiere gigante/boccale di grandi dimensioni
Ivana Giuliani
3vidreco
Silvia Carmignani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vidreco


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-24 16:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se ti può essere di aiuto in latino trovo "vidrecum"

VIDRECOME, subst. masc.
Étymol. et Hist. 1685 vidrecum (Inventaire des meubles de la Couronne ds Havard); 1744 vidrecome (Favart, La Garde, Le Sueur, Le Bal de Strasbourg, 3, Paris, p. 14). Empr. à l'all. wiederkommen « revenir ».
http://www.cnrtl.fr/etymologie/vidrecome//0

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bicchiere di grandi dimensioni/Bicchiere gigante/boccale di grandi dimensioni


Explanation:
una possibilità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-04-24 16:49:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

se ricordo bene è un boccale con coperchio di grandi dimensioni



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2008-04-24 16:50:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.houblon.net/spip.php?article1074

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boccale


Explanation:
Si tratta di un boccale in materiale solitamente prezioso (spesso in avorio) utilizzato nella Germania del XIX secolo


    Reference: http://www.tajan.com/pdf/2002/moanapoleon11062002.pdf
    Reference: http://www.teardo.it/Boccale.Avori.4237(Avo.3).htm
Laura Franchini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian