KudoZ home » French to Italian » Art/Literary

lépreuses; comme on est...

Italian translation: rivedo le mura fatiscenti del Louxor; sono di Barbès, come si


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lépreuses; comme on est...
Italian translation:rivedo le mura fatiscenti del Louxor; sono di Barbès, come si
Entered by: pinto

19:50 May 9, 2002
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: lépreuses; comme on est...
C'est du moins ce que je me dis lorsque je revois les murailles lépreuses du Louxor, les piliers du métro aérien. Je suis de Barbès, comme on est de Fès, du Sous, ou du Rif.
Pierre
rivedo le mura fatiscenti del Louxor; sono di Barbès, come si
Explanation:
potrebbe essere/come un altro potrebbe essere di Fès, del Sous...
Selected response from:

pinto
Italy
Grading comment
Merci bien à tout le monde!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le mura lebbrose (o scalcinate)maffie
4la muraglia mutilata
Adriana Esposito
2rivedo le mura fatiscenti del Louxor; sono di Barbès, come sipinto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le mura lebbrose (o scalcinate)


Explanation:
("pareti nude e lebbrose"Nievo);sono di Barbès...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 07:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La référence que j\'ai ajoutée c\'est d\'Ippolito Nievo, c\'est pas super-contemporain, mais elle existe. Et l\'alternative c\'est \"scalcinate\" mais aussi \"fatiscenti\", mais rien n\'empêche de les mutiler...

maffie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
17 mins

agree  Fabio Galimberti: lebbrose senza dubbio
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la muraglia mutilata


Explanation:
La lebbra mutila il corpo e per estensione...

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 250

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rivedo le mura fatiscenti del Louxor; sono di Barbès, come si


Explanation:
potrebbe essere/come un altro potrebbe essere di Fès, del Sous...

pinto
Italy
Grading comment
Merci bien à tout le monde!!!