KudoZ home » French to Italian » Art/Literary

ayant trop servi

Italian translation: che aveva fatto il suo tempo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ayant trop servi
Italian translation:che aveva fatto il suo tempo...
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

12:59 Aug 7, 2002
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / ambiente
French term or phrase: ayant trop servi
Reste un épisode généralement oublié, celui du loup faisant manger au Chaperon Rouge les morceaux de sa grand-mère, cannibalisme rituel transmettant à la jeune fille, dont le sang virginal vient d'etre versé, les qualités d'une vieille ayant trop servi et devant etre remplacée.

In che senso secondo voi?? tipo "logore"? grazie, Manuela
Manuela Carbone
Italy
che aveva fatto il suo tempo...
Explanation:
... e doveva essere rimpiazzata, sostituita.
Spero serva
Selected response from:

M_Falzone
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3che aveva fatto il suo tempo...M_Falzone
5che aveva fatto la sua parteCamelia Nicoleta Homutescu
4che ha lavorato/servito/faticato/fatto/dato abbastanza e va ormai sostituita/rimpiazzata
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
che aveva fatto il suo tempo...


Explanation:
... e doveva essere rimpiazzata, sostituita.
Spero serva

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  luskie: like it
4 mins
  -> obbligato

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
41 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che ha lavorato/servito/faticato/fatto/dato abbastanza e va ormai sostituita/rimpiazzata


Explanation:
direi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aveva :)
andava :)



luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
che aveva fatto la sua parte


Explanation:
altra variante

Camelia Nicoleta Homutescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian