KudoZ home » French to Italian » Art/Literary

magister d'amphithetres

Italian translation: magister d'anfiteatri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:magister d'amphithéâtres
Italian translation:magister d'anfiteatri
Entered by: Mariacarmela Attisani

14:24 Dec 31, 2002
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: magister d'amphithetres
biblio
linda p
magister d'anfiteatri
Explanation:
proporrei di lasciare "magister" in latino.
Neppure io ho trovato delle referenze specifiche, ma magister si usa.
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3magister d'anfiteatriMariacarmela Attisani
3Magister d’amphithéâtres
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3 -1maestro dei anfiteatri
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maestro dei anfiteatri


Explanation:
ma non trovo una referenza in italiano, ma neanche in francese (per "magister d'amphithéâtres".

Auguri, e buon anno,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 14:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"maestro degli anfiteatri\", ovviamente

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emanuela Leonardi: in ogni caso in italiano l'articolo è degli o di
2 mins
  -> è vero, però non mi piace il colore rosso. Buon anno, nondimeno.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Magister d’amphithéâtres


Explanation:
ou Magister en amphithéâtres
Magister = maitre en latin.

Il s'agit peut-etre d'une bibliographie d'un personnage d'une époque relativement ancienne?

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1187

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magister d'anfiteatri


Explanation:
proporrei di lasciare "magister" in latino.
Neppure io ho trovato delle referenze specifiche, ma magister si usa.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 22