KudoZ home » French to Italian » Automation & Robotics

gills

Italian translation: pettini / stiratoi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gills
Italian translation:pettini / stiratoi
Entered by: lana06

10:29 Sep 16, 2007
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
French term or phrase: gills
La selection des gills qui sont associes a cette partie et indication de l'OF fils ....
lana06
Bulgaria
pettini / stiratoi
Explanation:
penso sia stata mantenuta la parola inglese
Domaine(s) :
- textile - étirage des fibres
gill box = étireuse à barrettes à champ simple n. f.
.

Définition :
A machine equipped with fallers for the gilling or carding of worsted fibrers.
synonyme(s)
gill
quasi-synonyme(s)
gills
pin fallen drawing mechanism

variante(s) graphique(s)
gillbox
gill-box

Per gills Marolli EN/IT mi indica pettine / per gill-box stiratoio (nel settore tessile)
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, mi sembra il termine giusto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4radiatoreprochen
3pettini / stiratoi
Agnès Levillayer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiatore


Explanation:
radiatore

prochen
France
Native speaker of: Chinese

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pettini / stiratoi


Explanation:
penso sia stata mantenuta la parola inglese
Domaine(s) :
- textile - étirage des fibres
gill box = étireuse à barrettes à champ simple n. f.
.

Définition :
A machine equipped with fallers for the gilling or carding of worsted fibrers.
synonyme(s)
gill
quasi-synonyme(s)
gills
pin fallen drawing mechanism

variante(s) graphique(s)
gillbox
gill-box

Per gills Marolli EN/IT mi indica pettine / per gill-box stiratoio (nel settore tessile)

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie, mi sembra il termine giusto!