KudoZ home » French to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

becquet

Italian translation: spoiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:becquet
Italian translation:spoiler
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

15:36 Mar 22, 2007
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: becquet
avec un becquet arrière
Pamela Caldari
Italy
spoiler
Explanation:
E' un alettone aerodinamico.
Selected response from:

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spoiler
Francesco Paolo Jori
4spoiler
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spoiler


Explanation:
E' un alettone aerodinamico.

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer: ecco: "alettone" da solo è sufficiente.
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spoiler


Explanation:
è sempre un spoiler ma in posizione alta (lo si chiama anche "aileron")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2007-03-22 15:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pa-tuning.com/_auto/Kit_tuning_Automobile_Renault...
qui vedi la differenza tra skirt/jupe/spoiler et wing tip/becquet/spoiler aletta

aletta spoiler ti consente forse di segnare la differenza

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 271