KudoZ home » French to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

vanne martelière

Italian translation: saracinesca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vanne martelière
Italian translation:saracinesca
Entered by: Silvana Pagani

17:04 Mar 4, 2007
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ouvrages hydrauliques
French term or phrase: vanne martelière
Bassins: Vérifier le fonctionnement et le positionnement de la **vanne martelière** amont et l’état du muret « fusible » en parpaings.
Silvana Pagani
saracinesca
Explanation:
Vanne è proprio una saracinesca/paratoia e martelière è una saracinesca metallica manuale.
Selected response from:

Sara Parenti
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1saracinesca
Sara Parenti
4vano utensili
SilvanaCollura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vano utensili


Explanation:
vano utensili


    Reference: http://www.rapid.ch/download/euro_landtechnik/Euro_Land_i.pd...
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maurizio Valente: Siamo proprio sicuri?
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saracinesca


Explanation:
Vanne è proprio una saracinesca/paratoia e martelière è una saracinesca metallica manuale.


    bauer.gilbert.free.fr/balades/moulins.htm
    eduscol.education.fr/D0033/uescience_acte3.htm
Sara Parenti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer
2 mins