KudoZ home » French to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

moments importants

Italian translation: momenti elevati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moments importants
Italian translation:momenti elevati
Entered by: Silvana Pagani

17:31 Mar 15, 2007
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tunnels
French term or phrase: moments importants
ecco il contesto: "Le point de contact entre la base du piédroit et la contre-voûte est une zone de concentration des contraintes, où apparaissent des moments importants, d'où la nécessité de ferrailler"
Istintivamente direi "momenti massimi" ma non sono sicura che sia la stessa cosa.
Silvana Pagani
momenti elevati
Explanation:
direi che hai diverse alternative e quella da me suggerita è soltanto una di queste; ti riporto comunque un paio di siti web di riferimento, che ho individuato associando momenti a tensioni (o sollecitazioni o sforzi per contraintes)
Selected response from:

PAOLA MARIANI
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1momenti elevati
PAOLA MARIANI
3momenti decisivi
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
momenti decisivi


Explanation:
direi momenti decisivi,cruciali.

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
momenti elevati


Explanation:
direi che hai diverse alternative e quella da me suggerita è soltanto una di queste; ti riporto comunque un paio di siti web di riferimento, che ho individuato associando momenti a tensioni (o sollecitazioni o sforzi per contraintes)


    Reference: http://progetto38.provincia.so.it/.../c)%20GALLERIE/02%20Gal...
    Reference: http://www.dicea.unifi.it/~mbetti/Masti-Giannecchini-Magheri...
PAOLA MARIANI
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer
8 hrs