KudoZ home » French to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

flétries

Italian translation: avvizzite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flétries
Italian translation:avvizzite
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

13:17 Apr 5, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: flétries
les feuilles jaunes et flétries...
italianissimo
avvizzite
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4avvizzite
Silvia Carmignani
4appassite
Mirra_


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avvizzite


Explanation:
.

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer
0 min

agree  Orlea
3 mins

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
7 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
25 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appassite


Explanation:
mi sembra venga usato più frequentemente di 'avvizzite'

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=autunno "foglie appassit...
2.060 pagine

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=autunno "foglie avvizzit...
270 pagine

Però, anche se è meno fedele al testo originale, forse metterei 'secche' che è l'aggettivo comunemente più usato in combinazione a 'gialle' :-)


Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian