KudoZ home » French to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

antifusant

Italian translation: fissativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:antifusant
Italian translation:fissativo
Entered by: Viviane Brigato

12:52 Apr 7, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: antifusant
le vinaigre possède de nombreuses propriétés bénéfiques, il est antioxydant et antifusant
Viviane Brigato
Italy
fissativo
Explanation:
L'aceto ha la proprietà di fissare i colori.
Vedi vari riferimenti su Google
Selected response from:

Marina Cristani
Italy
Grading comment
merci à toutes les deux, deux réponses valables
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fissativo
Marina Cristani
2antidiffondente
Marta Bevanda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
antidiffondente


Explanation:
come spiegazione di che cosa sia un antifusant questa è molto chiara:
'antifusant' - a French word - and basically means that when the silk has been painted with a solution like this, and allowed to dry, it becomes crisp like paper so you can paint on it without the dyes spreading like they normally do. Some people like to create paintings this way,, others simply cover parts of the silk with an antifusant, to block out certain areas.
http://abfab-art-studio.blogspot.com/2008/03/using-wallpaper...

in italiano si chiama antidiffondente, v. per esempio

ANTIDIFFONDENTE PER DECOSETA
Permette di eliminare la diffusione del colore sulla seta.Utilizzare sulla seta non ancora decorata, quindi lasciare asciugare e in seguito dipingere.La presenza dell ’antidiffondente scompare con il primo lavaggio.
http://www.apaferrario.it/cgi-bin/front_end/prodotti?l=1&id=...

ma possibile che questo sia quello che stai cercando tu??? (vedi confidence level)

Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fissativo


Explanation:
L'aceto ha la proprietà di fissare i colori.
Vedi vari riferimenti su Google


Marina Cristani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à toutes les deux, deux réponses valables