KudoZ home » French to Italian » Cosmetics, Beauty

The very beautiful face

Italian translation: lo splendido viso/ il viso bellissimo


20:21 Mar 9, 2002
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / beauty
French term or phrase: The very beautiful face
beauty salon, make up
spikebaby
Italian translation:lo splendido viso/ il viso bellissimo
Explanation:
bye!
(native italian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"volto\" can be used as well, but i\'t more artistic
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lo splendido viso/ il viso bellissimo
laurab
4Il volto stupendo
luskie
4uno volto splendido / lo splendido voltoMaria Vesconi
3la bellissima facciataGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lo splendido viso/ il viso bellissimo


Explanation:
bye!
(native italian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"volto\" can be used as well, but i\'t more artistic

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora: Ciao Laura, no per una costruzione "Face=facciata"; però mi hai messo il dubbio che effettivamente il testo si riferisce alla faccia del cliente, visto che "Beauty Salon" = "istituto di bellezza"
37 mins
  -> si, poi parla di trucco, x questo ho detto viso. Mah, lo saprá spikebaby! ciao

agree  Giorgio De Martino
1 day17 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la bellissima facciata


Explanation:
Visto che si tratta di un "salon" (cioé un salone, una galleria d'esposizione, ....ecc) direi che si può tradurre:
"la bellissima/stupenda facciata"

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  laurab: ciao giacomo, non serabbe facade? non so, pensavo parlasse di una persona perché parla di un salone di bellezza.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il volto stupendo


Explanation:
Assuming that you are referring to a woman face... I don't know the "style" of this beauty salon, but if it fits... I can suggest that "volto" is more elegant than "viso" (perhaps too much?), and that "stupendo" is more than "bellissimo" ("stupendo" resembles "wonderful")

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno volto splendido / lo splendido volto


Explanation:
Bisognerebbe vedere il contesto. Buon lavoro

Maria Vesconi
Italy