KudoZ home » French to Italian » Medical (general)

noyau

Italian translation: inserto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:noyau
Italian translation:inserto
Entered by: Raoul1978

15:49 Apr 4, 2008
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Prothèse de disque cervicale
French term or phrase: noyau
La prothèse est composée de trois éléments : 1 plateau supérieur en chrome cobalt, 1 plateau inférieur en chrome cobalt et un noyau en polyéthylène.
Raoul1978
Italy
inserto
Explanation:
www.synthesprodisc.com/html/fileadmin/user_upload/content/cervical/pdfs/opt/056.000.431_AD.pdf
in questo caso direi inserto (vedi pag. 2): "Inserto realizzato in polietilene ad altissimo peso molecolare (UHMWPE)"
Usare "nucleo" potrebbe prestare a confusione con il termine più propriamente anatomico (nucleo polposo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2008-04-05 09:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.synthesprodisc.com/html/fileadmin/user_upload/content/l...
qui usano nucleo ma rimango della mia idea d'origine
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Ero indeciso ma alla fine ho optato per la tua risposta. Grazie e ciao.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inserto
Agnès Levillayer
3 +1nucleo/cuore/anima
Dumas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nucleo/cuore/anima


Explanation:
in polietilene.


Dumas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oriana Antichi: anima
1 day21 hrs
  -> grazie e buona domenica!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserto


Explanation:
www.synthesprodisc.com/html/fileadmin/user_upload/content/cervical/pdfs/opt/056.000.431_AD.pdf
in questo caso direi inserto (vedi pag. 2): "Inserto realizzato in polietilene ad altissimo peso molecolare (UHMWPE)"
Usare "nucleo" potrebbe prestare a confusione con il termine più propriamente anatomico (nucleo polposo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2008-04-05 09:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.synthesprodisc.com/html/fileadmin/user_upload/content/l...
qui usano nucleo ma rimango della mia idea d'origine

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Ero indeciso ma alla fine ho optato per la tua risposta. Grazie e ciao.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Agnès Levillayer