KudoZ home » French to Italian » Other

n'était beau

Italian translation: v. sotto


12:25 Mar 17, 2002
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: n'était beau
Or, le sujet, la métaphysique du sujet, n'était beau que dans son orgueil, dans son arbitraire, dans sa volonté de puissance inépuisable, dans sa trascendance de sujet du pouvoir, de sujet de l'histoire.
Sabrina
Italian translation:v. sotto
Explanation:
io eviterei una traduzione letterale (il soggetto... non era bello che ...) e suggerirei di rendere la frase con

la bellezza del soggetto... consisteva proprio nel suo orgoglio, ecc.

Ciao, Gilda
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8v. sotto
Gilda Manara
4non emergeva
byteman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
v. sotto


Explanation:
io eviterei una traduzione letterale (il soggetto... non era bello che ...) e suggerirei di rendere la frase con

la bellezza del soggetto... consisteva proprio nel suo orgoglio, ecc.

Ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
1 hr

agree  Annalisa Sapone
2 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: risaltava per ...
3 hrs

agree  xxx211263
3 hrs

agree  pinto
3 hrs

agree  Fabio Galimberti
19 hrs

agree  Giorgio De Martino: concordo sul "risaltava per"
1 day57 mins

agree  Emilia Corsanego
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non emergeva


Explanation:
che per ...il suo orgoglio etc.

oppure
non brillava che per ...

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 167