KudoZ home » French to Italian » Other

sied

Italian translation: verbe seoir ; convenir


16:31 May 22, 2002
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sied
dovrebbe essere un verbo alla terza persona singolare, ma non capisco di che verbo si tratti.
ippaul
Italian translation:verbe seoir ; convenir
Explanation:
ex: il lui sied de venir ce chapeau vous sied a ravir
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4come gli confà (confacere)
anusca
4verbe seoir ; convenirAlbert Golub
4seoir
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seoir


Explanation:
defective!

seoir [swaR]
: ~ à (vt)to become, befit;
comme il (leur) sied as it is fitting (to them).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:47:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci :/

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbe seoir ; convenir


Explanation:
ex: il lui sied de venir ce chapeau vous sied a ravir
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come gli confà (confacere)


Explanation:
un po' in ritardo!

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 11