KudoZ home » French to Italian » Other

ne semblait pas pour demain

Italian translation: non appariva imminente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne semblait pas pour demain
Italian translation:non appariva imminente
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

13:48 Jun 8, 2002
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ne semblait pas pour demain
Contrairement à l'annonce imprudente faite par le ministère de l'Energie et des Mines en aout 2000, de la découverte de pétrole représentant plus de 10 milliards de barils autour de Talsint (sud-est), la mue du royaume chérifien en pétromonarchie ne semblait pas pour demain.
non appariva imminente
Explanation:
non sembrava che potesse verificarsi

da un giorno all'altro
(dalla sera alla mattina)
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non appariva imminente
Francesco D'Alessandro
4non sembrava tanto prossima
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non sembrava tanto prossima


Explanation:
o a breve scadenza - o vicina a realizzarsi

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 215

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non appariva imminente


Explanation:
non sembrava che potesse verificarsi

da un giorno all'altro
(dalla sera alla mattina)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
1 hr