KudoZ home » French to Italian » Other

Déprime

Italian translation: demoralizzazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Déprime
Italian translation:demoralizzazione
Entered by: Simon Charass

23:07 Oct 16, 2002
French to Italian translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Déprime
Lutter contre la déprime et la dépression (quindi non posso tradurre "depressione")
sabseb
demoralizzazione
Explanation:
sin.: abbattimento, scoraggiamento
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4demoralizzazione
Simon Charass
5Essere depressi, scoraggiati, demoralizzatiCristina Marullo Reetdz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demoralizzazione


Explanation:
sin.: abbattimento, scoraggiamento

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
2 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Gilda Manara
4 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  asthenri
5 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  acadia: altro sin:avvilimento
7 hrs
  -> Grazie.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Essere depressi, scoraggiati, demoralizzati


Explanation:
Dipende ovviamente dal contesto, normalmente si intende depressione, ma può anche voler dire essere scoraggiati o demoralizzati.

Cristina Marullo Reetdz
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 42