KudoZ home » French to Italian » Other

embout

Italian translation: ponticello in lega cesellata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:embout
Italian translation:ponticello in lega cesellata
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:00 Oct 17, 2002
French to Italian translations [PRO]
/ lunetterie
French term or phrase: embout
ce modèle est réalisé dans un matériaa très léger, ses orbites se prolongent de part et d'autre par un embout ciselé en alliage.
sabseb
ponticello in lega cesellata -- vedi sotto
Explanation:
un'altra idea:

il 'ponticello'(vedi anche DEVOTO-oLI), è quella parte che unisce le due lenti e si poggia sul naso?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops: e si poggia sul naso. (non ?)
Selected response from:

pattyb
Italy
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dovrebbe essere
Bilingualduo
3ponticello in lega cesellata -- vedi sottopattyb


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dovrebbe essere


Explanation:
un puntale cesellato
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Zinno: la definizione è "garniture qui se place à l'extremité" e dunque anche un puntale!
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponticello in lega cesellata -- vedi sotto


Explanation:
un'altra idea:

il 'ponticello'(vedi anche DEVOTO-oLI), è quella parte che unisce le due lenti e si poggia sul naso?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops: e si poggia sul naso. (non ?)

pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
merci