KudoZ home » French to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

être scié

Italian translation: soffocato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être scié
Italian translation:soffocato
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

09:17 Jan 20, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: être scié
H.C. a été scié par des medias tout puissants qui n'ont comme objectif que la protection de privilèges mis en danger par les reformes du gouvernement populaire du pays
Francesco Verde
H.C è stato soffocato da potenti media che...
Explanation:
...une idée...
Selected response from:

Rosalba Sorrentino
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1H.C è stato soffocato da potenti media che...
Rosalba Sorrentino
3tagliare le gambe/
meustazio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
H.C è stato soffocato da potenti media che...


Explanation:
...une idée...

Rosalba Sorrentino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
35 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etre scié
tagliare le gambe/


Explanation:
oppure annientato ,ridurre a niente, demolire, abbattere, disfare, disperdere, fracassare, polverizzare, sterminare, incenerire, radere al suolo, dissolvere, cancellare, sopprimere, uccidere.


meustazio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian