KudoZ home » French to Italian » Other

tant soit

Italian translation: sia pure


09:00 Dec 9, 2004
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: tant soit
ce qui rend le cout prohibitif pour une course tant soit peu longue.
gellercup
Italian translation:sia pure
Explanation:
Lo tradurrei con "sia pure" in questo contesto. Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Isabella Aiello
France
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sia pureIsabella Aiello
4VS
Silvia Carmignani
3benchè, nonostante, seppureMarina Zinno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benchè, nonostante, seppure


Explanation:
così di primo acchito mi viene questo

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VS


Explanation:
Direi ... per una corsa così poco lunga ...
Tant soit peu = très peu
V. http://encyclo.voila.fr/cgi-bin/doc?id=t0000475.1&type=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-09 09:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V. anche http://www.butineur.com/dictionnaire_un peu.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-09 09:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(un) Tant soit peu : un poco, molto poco, così poco .. dipende dal contesto.
In alcuni casi si potrebbe tradurre anche con \"un tantino\" espressione dialettica molto usata in Toscana

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sia pure


Explanation:
Lo tradurrei con "sia pure" in questo contesto. Buon lavoro!

Isabella Aiello
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pala
1 day2 hrs