KudoZ home » French to Italian » Poetry & Literature

ronronnante

Italian translation: scontata, senza inventiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ronronnante
Italian translation:scontata, senza inventiva
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

10:36 Mar 20, 2007
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / manuale di collaudo incartonatrice
French term or phrase: ronronnante
Ecco il contesto:
Un jours, elle m'a offert en cadeau un recueil de poèmes de son grand-père. Une poésie plus ou moins classique, ronronnante, rimaillant régulièrement à chaque fin vers.
Non riesco a rendere il termine ronronnante in italiano. qualche idea?
PROF.CHIARA
scontata, senza inventiva
Explanation:
le "ronron" d'un chat évoque une poésie très traditionnelle sans surprises, à la limite de l'exercice scolaire
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto. Avevo interpretato come poesia sensuale in riferimento alle fusa del gatto! Ero però indecisa. grazie tante!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scontata, senza inventiva
Agnès Levillayer
4roboante
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roboante


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scontata, senza inventiva


Explanation:
le "ronron" d'un chat évoque une poésie très traditionnelle sans surprises, à la limite de l'exercice scolaire

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto. Avevo interpretato come poesia sensuale in riferimento alle fusa del gatto! Ero però indecisa. grazie tante!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: infatti, e tanto noiosa da risultare soporifera...
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxsofiablu