KudoZ home » French to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sous couvert

Italian translation: con la scusa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous couvert
Italian translation:con la scusa
Entered by: Orlea

11:12 Feb 19, 2009
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: sous couvert
Sous couvert de nouvelles méthodes, de nombreuses formations ouvrent leurs portes aux enseignements sociologiques.
Orlea
Italy
con la scusa
Explanation:
di adottare nuovi metodi di studio / d'insegnamento ..........
Selected response from:

Carole Poirey
Italy
Grading comment
merci Carole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1con la scusa
Carole Poirey
3 +1tramite
Maria Cristina Chiarini
3Sotto le spoglie di
Oscar Romagnone
2 +1con il pretesto dichiachina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tramite


Explanation:
sous couvert de = tramite

Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
2 days23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con il pretesto di


Explanation:
sous le couvert d'un simple voyage, il est allé surveiller la situation, (letter.) con il pretesto di un semplice viaggio, è andato a sorvegliare la situazione



    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_fra.html?dizionari...
chiachina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con la scusa


Explanation:
di adottare nuovi metodi di studio / d'insegnamento ..........

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci Carole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
7 hrs
  -> Merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sotto le spoglie di


Explanation:
Questa è forse la traduzione più letterale che comunque viene spesso usata, sempre in senso metaforico, anche in italiano...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16