KudoZ home » French to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

de toute pièce

Italian translation: di sana pianta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de toute pièce
Italian translation:di sana pianta
Entered by: Roberta Rossi

09:37 Jan 16, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: de toute pièce
Pendant longtemps, il a fallu jongler entre le « God Save the Queen » pour les matches joués à Belfast, l' « Amhrán na bhFiann », l'hymne de la République d'Irlande pour les matches à Dublin, et les deux hymnes à l’étranger. Lasse de tant de précautions, la Fédération a créé un hymne de toute pièce, Ireland’s call.
Roberta Rossi
Italy
di sana pianta
Explanation:
Créer, forger, fabriquer, inventer de toutes pièces, entièrement, sans rien emprunter à la réalité.
Selected response from:

Orlea
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5di sana pianta
Orlea
5 +2di sana pianta
Aurelia Peressini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
di sana pianta


Explanation:
Créer, forger, fabriquer, inventer de toutes pièces, entièrement, sans rien emprunter à la réalité.


Orlea
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
6 mins

agree  Agnès Levillayer
9 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr

agree  Monica Varvella
6 hrs

agree  Oscar Romagnone
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
di sana pianta


Explanation:
Può andare? Intendendo, dal nulla!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-16 09:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sono stata anticipata da Orlea a quanto pare!

Aurelia Peressini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
4 mins

agree  Oscar Romagnone
18 hrs