KudoZ home » French to Italian » Tech/Engineering

twistage

Italian translation: torsione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:twistage
Italian translation:torsione
Entered by: Gilda Manara

19:26 Jun 10, 2002
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hydraulique
French term or phrase: twistage
Mot isolé (lexique)
Nathalie Bouyssès
France
torsione
Explanation:
è un termine inglese, dal verbo to twist = torcere, attorcigliare, ecc.

l'ho trovato (anche se in altro contesto - riferito questa volta a fili) in vari siti Google, fra cui per esempio:

Le twistage, soit le nombre de torsion
par 10cm de corde (10 à 18), plus le chiffre est élevé, plus la corde ...
http://www.alpavert.ch/lisotec/lisotec05f.htm

ciao, Gilda
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1torsione
Red Cat Studios
4torsione
Gilda Manara
4coinvolgimento
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coinvolgimento


Explanation:
distorzione ?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 45

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torsione


Explanation:
.


    perso.wanadoo.fr/casar/PANACRIS.htm
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: oddio, siamo arrivati insieme! :-))
4 mins
  -> Grazie.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torsione


Explanation:
è un termine inglese, dal verbo to twist = torcere, attorcigliare, ecc.

l'ho trovato (anche se in altro contesto - riferito questa volta a fili) in vari siti Google, fra cui per esempio:

Le twistage, soit le nombre de torsion
par 10cm de corde (10 à 18), plus le chiffre est élevé, plus la corde ...
http://www.alpavert.ch/lisotec/lisotec05f.htm

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Grazie mille :)