KudoZ home » French to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Restaurations

Italian translation: Ripristino OS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Restaurations OS
Italian translation:Ripristino OS
Entered by: Marco Oberto

16:43 Dec 26, 2002
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Restaurations
Gestion des réparations
Restaurations OS et Programmes
Gestion des sauvegardes
sabseb
Ripristino
Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere il ripristino del sistema operativo (OS: operating system), quindi:
Ripristino SO (oppure OS) e programmi.
Selected response from:

Marco Oberto
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ripristino
Marco Oberto
4 +1ripristino
Giovanna Graziani


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ripristino


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere il ripristino del sistema operativo (OS: operating system), quindi:
Ripristino SO (oppure OS) e programmi.

Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
grazie mille !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
9 mins

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
1 hr

agree  Marina Zinno
2 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ripristino


Explanation:
Generalmente il "restore" inglese (e "restauration" francese) è tradotto con ripristino in informatica (specie parlando di programmi e di sistemi operativi).

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
8 mins