KudoZ home » French to Italian » Tech/Engineering

bateau à ballast à eau

Italian translation: zavorra ad acqua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ballast à eau
Italian translation:zavorra ad acqua
Entered by: Manuela Carbone

09:17 May 16, 2003
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vela
French term or phrase: bateau à ballast à eau
Contesto: Rolex Sydney Hobart Race 2002 e Millennium Cup di Auckland.
"Ce bateau unique à ballast à eau est presque entièrement constitué de fibre de carbone.
Manuela Carbone
Italy
zavorra ad acqua
Explanation:
su google numerosi hits
Selected response from:

Chiara rizzi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con zavorra d'acqua
Rosetta Fontana
4zavorra ad acquaChiara rizzi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zavorra ad acqua


Explanation:
su google numerosi hits

Chiara rizzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con zavorra d'acqua


Explanation:

penso sia una imbarcazione che ha una zavorra costituita da un serbatoio d'acqua

ciao rosetta

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 18