KudoZ home » French to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

print

Italian translation: stampa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:print
Italian translation:stampa
Entered by: elysee

22:03 Mar 16, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / vetement
French term or phrase: print
Shorties. Print placé. Ceinture élastique confort contrastante. Devant doublé.
Orlea
Italy
impression / étoffe imprimée
Explanation:
étoffe imprimée
impression


voir GTD
print (anglais-français)
- textiles / textile dyeing and printing
printing = impression n. f.
quasi-synonyme(s) : tracing / print / impression
Définition :
Producing patterns or motifs of one or more colors onto fabrics.

[Office de la langue française, 1989]
- textiles / fabrics
printed cloth = étoffe imprimée n. f.
synonyme(s) :
printed fabric
print
printed cloth
printed goods
Définition :
Carded cloth made with same yarns as cheesecloth, but with more warp and filling threads to the inch.
Note(s) :
Most print cloths are made in narrow widths up to 40 inches. Given a range of finishes, thus producing cambric, muslin, lawn, longcloth, and printed percales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-16 22:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dunque in italiano, direi:
stampa
imagine stampata
disegno stampato
riproduzione (di qualcosa) stampata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-16 22:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shopping.multiplayer.it/t-shirts-co/dharma-classic-t-...
Stampa serigrafica di altissima qualità su fronte e spalla sinistra della maglia.
Tipo: T-Shirt
Colore: Rosa
Taglia: S
Stile: Maniche corte (con disegni)
Materiale: 100% morbidissimo cotone.
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
Ho optato per stampa. Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1impression / étoffe imprimée
elysee
3 +1disegno stampato
Wioletta Gołębiewska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disegno stampato


Explanation:
Una proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-16 22:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potrebbe anche essere 'motivo stampato'.

Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco: motivo
9 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impression / étoffe imprimée


Explanation:
étoffe imprimée
impression


voir GTD
print (anglais-français)
- textiles / textile dyeing and printing
printing = impression n. f.
quasi-synonyme(s) : tracing / print / impression
Définition :
Producing patterns or motifs of one or more colors onto fabrics.

[Office de la langue française, 1989]
- textiles / fabrics
printed cloth = étoffe imprimée n. f.
synonyme(s) :
printed fabric
print
printed cloth
printed goods
Définition :
Carded cloth made with same yarns as cheesecloth, but with more warp and filling threads to the inch.
Note(s) :
Most print cloths are made in narrow widths up to 40 inches. Given a range of finishes, thus producing cambric, muslin, lawn, longcloth, and printed percales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-16 22:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dunque in italiano, direi:
stampa
imagine stampata
disegno stampato
riproduzione (di qualcosa) stampata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-16 22:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shopping.multiplayer.it/t-shirts-co/dharma-classic-t-...
Stampa serigrafica di altissima qualità su fronte e spalla sinistra della maglia.
Tipo: T-Shirt
Colore: Rosa
Taglia: S
Stile: Maniche corte (con disegni)
Materiale: 100% morbidissimo cotone.

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Ho optato per stampa. Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Zinno: si, la stampa
4 mins
  -> grazie Marina, ...ciao!