KudoZ home » French to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

à la pointe

Italian translation: al passo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la pointe
Italian translation:al passo
Entered by: Orlea

17:09 Aug 29, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / mode chaussures
French term or phrase: à la pointe
Une chaussure qui incarne depuis 1950 les valeurs "old school" tout en étant à la pointe des dernières tendances.
Orlea
Italy
al passo
Explanation:
sempre al passo con le ultime/nuove tendenze
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all'avanguardia
Aurelia Peressini
4al passo
Ivana Giuliani
3anticipatrice/precorritrice
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anticipatrice/precorritrice


Explanation:
"...risultando, in ogni caso, precorritrice delle nuove tendenze".

Se il concetto fosse ritenuto eccessivo avevo anche pensato, in subordine, alla locuzione "in linea/in sintonia":
"...rimanendo, comunque, in linea (in sintonia) con le nuove tendenze"

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all'avanguardia


Explanation:
sebbene sia una scarpa tradizionale è all'avanguardia

Aurelia Peressini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
21 mins

agree  Laura Silva: OK!
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al passo


Explanation:
sempre al passo con le ultime/nuove tendenze

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Grazie!