KudoZ home » French to Italian » Tourism & Travel

feux de grégois

Italian translation: fuoco greco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feux de grégois
Italian translation:fuoco greco
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

11:13 Oct 29, 2007
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / guida storica di una città
French term or phrase: feux de grégois
... ou des charognes.
"la catapulte permettait d'envoyer de grosses pierres jusqu'à 250 mètres, des feux de grégois etc"
Penso d'aver intuito il significato ma non riesco a trovare la traduzione in italiano.
Simpa
Fuoco greco
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Fuoco grecoDolores Vázquez
5 +1fuoco greco1000n


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fuoco greco


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feu_gr%C3%A9geois
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Giuliani
2 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Maria Cristina Chiarini: vedi anche il dizionario Boch
3 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  1000n: si è questo! sono arrivata troppo tardi :-P
6 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Agnès Levillayer
30 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  missdutch
2 hrs
  -> Grazie.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuoco greco


Explanation:
"Feu grégeois" = fuoco greco

Vedi:

http://www.archeogate.it/subacquea/article.php?id=136

http://www.nntp.it/cultura-storia-militare/572913-tecniche-m...




    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feu_gr%C3%A9geois
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuoco_greco
1000n
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
2 hrs
  -> grazie!