KudoZ home » French to Japanese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pied de Poule

Japanese translation: 毛織などが千鳥格子の、千鳥格子の織物


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pied de Poule
Japanese translation:毛織などが千鳥格子の、千鳥格子の織物
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

11:45 Feb 9, 2009
French to Japanese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: Pied de Poule
Pied de Poule and the Noble Floral motif

これはプリント模様に関する記述だと思うのですが、「めんどりの足」で正しいでしょうか。
This sentence explains a pattern for print. Does this mean "hen's foot"?
Atsuko Tanimura
Japan
毛織などが千鳥格子の、千鳥格子の織物
Explanation:
(20世紀初頭)毛織などが千鳥格子の、千鳥格子の織物

小学館Robert Grand Dictionnaire Francais-Japonaisより
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1毛織などが千鳥格子の、千鳥格子の織物
Yasutomo Kanazawa
5千鳥格子、ハンドトゥース・チェック
Mayumi Sasao
Summary of reference entries provided
Quelques définitions
cinefil
pied de poule - dogstooth or houndstooth check
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
毛織などが千鳥格子の、千鳥格子の織物


Explanation:
(20世紀初頭)毛織などが千鳥格子の、千鳥格子の織物

小学館Robert Grand Dictionnaire Francais-Japonaisより

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxayapi
3 hrs
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
千鳥格子、ハンドトゥース・チェック


Explanation:
インターネットでサーチしたら出てきました。文脈によって日本語にするか、英語にするかをお決めになってはいかがでしょう。


    Reference: http://www.sxc.hu/pic/m/h/hd/hdoddema/620392_pied_de_poule_p...
    Reference: http://www.fashion-heart.com/term/fabric/jp-tiekua.htm
Mayumi Sasao
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。大変助かりました。





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Quelques définitions

Reference information:
Pied-de-poule
Tissu dont les fils de chaîne et de trame, de couleurs différentes, sont croisés de manière à former un dessin évoquant l'empreinte d'une patte de poule.

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs
Reference: pied de poule - dogstooth or houndstooth check

Reference information:
pied de poule > dogstooth or houndstooth check
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

Houndstooth
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houndstooth

Claire Chapman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish