KudoZ home » French to Lithuanian » Art/Literary

Paroles de plume

Lithuanian translation: Plunksnos žodis


16:33 Mar 3, 2002
French to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Paroles de plume
Bonjour, je suis écrivain public ; le nom de mon cabinet est "Paroles de plume".
Je souhaite une traduction de cette expression en plusieurs langues, dont la vôtre.
Il convient de comprendre le terme "plume" comme "plume de stylo" ou "plume d'oiseau" (ou les deux à la fois si cela est possible puisque autrefois la plume d'oiseau était utilisée comme outil d'écriture).
Un étudiant américain m’a proposé « Winged words » ; j’ai trouvé cette expression très poétique.
En fait, je ne cherche pas une traduction littérale. Je n’ai pas sur mon ordinateur les polices de caractères de la langue demandée.
Vous serait-il possible de m’adresser par e-mail (adresse : paroles.de.plume@waika9.com) une image (réalisée avec un scanner) de votre traduction de « Paroles de plume » avec la police de caractères originale ou même écrite à la main par vos soins. D’avance, merci !
Vous pouvez aller me voir sur le site proz.com ; mon pseudo est “vaimoana”.

Hello, I'm a French patented public writer; I called my study "Paroles de Plume" (literally : "Words of feather").I'm looking for translations in different languages in the world. Could it be possible you send me a translation in your language ? An American student gave me "Wing Words" for translation and I found it very poetic. On my computer, I do not have fonts of the required language. So, could it be possible for you to send me by e-mail (address: paroles.de.plume@waika9.com) an image (created with a scanner) of your translation of “Paroles de plume” with original fonts or even written in your own hand.
Thank you very much indeed!
You can go on proz website to see me ; my pseudonym is “vaimoana”.

Pierre FERRE
13 rue Jean Baptiste CARPEAUX
78180 Montigny le Bretonneux
Tel : 33 (0)1.30.96.07.33
E-mail : paroles.de.plume@waika9.com
Site Internet (Internet website) : www.parolesdeplume.com
vaimoana
Lithuanian translation:Plunksnos žodis
Explanation:
I think this is a translation, which is the closest one in its meaning from the original,
plunksna = plume
žodis =parole
I think it is also good to use it as we have a common idiomatic expression "plunksnos brolis" = un frere de plume which means "a writer". I hope I have been clear.
Selected response from:

Asta Bonniot
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Plunksnos žodisAsta Bonniot
4Plunksnos bandymai
Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
4Plazdantys zodziaiRasa Scekaturovaite


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plazdantys zodziai


Explanation:
With Baltic encoding "Plazdantys žodžiai" This means something like "Words that fly". You can also use
"Sparnuoti žodžiai" - "Words with wings"

I would prefer the first one since "Sparnuoti zodziai" used to have some bad connotations in Lithuanian, and "Plazdantys zodziai" are more poetic and have a sense of "fragile words".

Two letters in these phrases are different from the Latin alphabet: both "z" in the word "zodziai" ("žodžiai"): both "z" have a small "v" above. I cannot scan the phrases at the moment. But if you still need this, please let me now and I will try to do that in a few days.

Rasa Scekaturovaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plunksnos bandymai


Explanation:
This is not so romantic as the American variant :) but it is what we usually say in Lithuanian describing such kind of undertaking...

No national characters needed.

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plunksnos žodis


Explanation:
I think this is a translation, which is the closest one in its meaning from the original,
plunksna = plume
žodis =parole
I think it is also good to use it as we have a common idiomatic expression "plunksnos brolis" = un frere de plume which means "a writer". I hope I have been clear.

Asta Bonniot
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide