KudoZ home » French to Polish » Other

givre/

Polish translation: stuknięty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:givre/
Polish translation:stuknięty
Entered by: SoPolTrad

13:02 Mar 25, 2002
French to Polish translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: givre/
un homme givre/
têpy?
LM
walnięty
Explanation:
lub stuknięty (skonsultowane z nativem :-))) )
Selected response from:

SoPolTrad
Grading comment
Dzieki
LM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5walniętySoPolTrad
4wiecej kontekstu?Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walnięty


Explanation:
lub stuknięty (skonsultowane z nativem :-))) )

SoPolTrad
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 299
Grading comment
Dzieki
LM

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiecej kontekstu?


Explanation:
Doslownie (niestety nie znam takiego okreslenia zargonowego) to albo on jest szronem (a moze givré?) albo wezem...

GIVRE. s. m. Espčce de glace, de frimas, qui s'attache aux arbres, aux buissons, etc. Les arbres étoient couverts de givre. Cette nuit il est tombé bien du givre.

On appelle Givre, en termes d'Armoiries, Un serpent. En ce sens il est féminin. La givre de Milan est un serpent qui tient dans sa gueule un enfant dont on voit les bras et la tęte. Les Visconti Ducs de Milan portoient une givre dans leurs armes.
http://encyclopedie.inalf.fr/cgi-bin/ACAD1798.pg.sh?PID=1:64...


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 96