KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Architecture

point

Portuguese translation: de nenhuma forma / em nada (at all, em inglês)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point
Portuguese translation:de nenhuma forma / em nada (at all, em inglês)
Entered by: rhandler

01:02 Mar 7, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
French term or phrase: point
Context : "Les pierres ne se remuent point comme les espirits et les populations." The stones do not move (?) like the spirits and the populations?
raffaellac
de nenhuma forma / em nada (at all, em inglês)
Explanation:
As pedras não se mexem de nenhuma forma (OU em nada) como os espíritos e as populações.

The stones do not move at all like the spirits and the populations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 02:15:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Il n'y a pas de quoi!
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
merci beacoup!
}= )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de nenhuma forma / em nada (at all, em inglês)rhandler
5não
Ivana de Sousa Santos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não


Explanation:
ne... point = ne... pas

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de nenhuma forma / em nada (at all, em inglês)


Explanation:
As pedras não se mexem de nenhuma forma (OU em nada) como os espíritos e as populações.

The stones do not move at all like the spirits and the populations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 02:15:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Il n'y a pas de quoi!

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci beacoup!
}= )