KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Architecture

rotonde

Portuguese translation: rotunda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rotonde
Portuguese translation:rotunda
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

18:02 Sep 21, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / Igreja
French term or phrase: rotonde
Au-delà de la rotonde de la chapelle, l'entrée présente....

Quel est le terme à appliquer en portugais ?
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
rotunda
Explanation:
Cúpula e domo são corretíssimos, entretanto existe em português a palavra "Rotunda" que seria uma tradução literal.
Selected response from:

beatrizmdr
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Beatriz, como eu tinha pensado traduzir por "rotunda", acabo por escolher a sua sugestão.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rotunda
beatrizmdr
2 +1domoliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domo


Explanation:
Cúpula - Wikipédia- [ Translate this page ]Uma cúpula (ou domo) é uma abóbada hemisférica ou esferóide. ... Domos maiores construídos após o domo de Brunelleschi que triunfantemente cobre o ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cúpula - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from pt.wikipedia.org ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-21 18:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

cúpula

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riogirl: concordo
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotunda


Explanation:
Cúpula e domo são corretíssimos, entretanto existe em português a palavra "Rotunda" que seria uma tradução literal.


    Reference: http://dic.busca.uol.com.br/result.html?t=10&ref=homeuol&q=r...
beatrizmdr
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada Beatriz, como eu tinha pensado traduzir por "rotunda", acabo por escolher a sua sugestão.