KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Art/Literary

Il n'en est rien

Portuguese translation: nada disso/pelo contrário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il n'en est rien
Portuguese translation:nada disso/pelo contrário
Entered by: Tomás Rosa Bueno

22:27 Mar 31, 2003
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Il n'en est rien
On aurait pu croire que la difformité et la laideur des diables augmentant à la mesure de leurs forfaits, elles auraient répugné et éloigné les spectateurs. Il n'en est rien, cette laideur plaît aux masses populaires qui ne cessent d’en réclamer le spectacle.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Nada disso/Pelo contrário
Explanation:
Nada disso: a feiura...

Pelo contrário, a feiura...
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Nada disso/Pelo contrário
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5 +1Não é nada!
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nada disso/Pelo contrário


Explanation:
Nada disso: a feiura...

Pelo contrário, a feiura...

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: parfait
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Lúcia Lopes: agora que li com mais calma, quero mudar meu voto pra cá, tem como? ;-)
10 mins
  -> Já mudou. Obrigado, bem-vinda! :-)

agree  Carmem Cacciacarro
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carmela.

agree  Vera Rocha: mas fico-me com 'pelo contrário'
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vera.

agree  rhandler
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  L10N Studio
1 day17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não é nada!


Explanation:
http://ets.freetranslation.com/

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
2 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Onde foi parar o pronome EN nessa tradução automática?
5 mins