KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Maître

Portuguese translation: Doutor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maître
Portuguese translation:Doutor
Entered by: Clauwolf

20:43 Mar 31, 2003
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Maître
Na frente do nome de um tabelião em certificado.
Clauwolf
tratamento honorífico -- como Meretíssimo, Exmo, etc.
Explanation:
maître n.

Définition : Title by courtesy given to members of the legal professions (magistrates excepted) and spelled mostly in the abridged form : Me.

DEF – Titre qui remplace Monsieur, Madame en parlant des gens de loi ou en s'adressant à eux (avoué, avocat, huissier, notaire).

Ñ TEM EQUIVALENTE EM INGLÊS
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado! Fico com Doutor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tratamento honorífico -- como Meretíssimo, Exmo, etc.
marinagil
3advogado
Tomás Rosa Bueno


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advogado


Explanation:
O mais perto que consigo chegar de "maïtre" nesse contexto é o advogado que passou o exame da ordem.

Mas confesso que é chute.

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratamento honorífico -- como Meretíssimo, Exmo, etc.


Explanation:
maître n.

Définition : Title by courtesy given to members of the legal professions (magistrates excepted) and spelled mostly in the abridged form : Me.

DEF – Titre qui remplace Monsieur, Madame en parlant des gens de loi ou en s'adressant à eux (avoué, avocat, huissier, notaire).

Ñ TEM EQUIVALENTE EM INGLÊS

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado! Fico com Doutor