KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

écrantage

Portuguese translation: rastreio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Écrantage
Portuguese translation:rastreio
Entered by: Adolpho J Silva

16:50 Jan 14, 2004
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
French term or phrase: écrantage
Could anyone pls help out with the French expression "Écrantage", which I can't locate in anyh dictionary. Context: Dans l'eau, la répulsion entre les groups chargés entraîne une conformation du polymère étirée au iaximum. L'écrantage de ces charges par le sel ajouté au milieu supprime les effest electrovisqueux...
Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
screening
Explanation:
I don't know the best translation into Portuguese, but it corresponds to 'screening' in English.
French synonyms: effet d'écran, tamisage
Selected response from:

Carlos Teixeira
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance. I will use "rastreio" in Portuguese.
Greetings from Rio
Adolpho J Silva
Accredited Translator
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screening
Carlos Teixeira
3rastreamento
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening


Explanation:
I don't know the best translation into Portuguese, but it corresponds to 'screening' in English.
French synonyms: effet d'écran, tamisage


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
    Reference: http://arxiv.org/abs/math.QA/0112223
Carlos Teixeira
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance. I will use "rastreio" in Portuguese.
Greetings from Rio
Adolpho J Silva
Accredited Translator

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArthurLuiz: filtragem
20 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rastreamento


Explanation:
rastreio em PT-PT

Espero que ajude!
O28 Achados anormais do rastreamento ["screening"] antenatal da ...
O28 Achados anormais do rastreamento ["screening"] antenatal da mãe. ... O28.0 Achados
hematológicos anormais do rastreamento ["screening"] antenatal da mãe. ...
www.datasus.gov.br/cid10/webhelp/o28.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Z36 Rastreamento ("screening") pré-natal
Z36 Rastreamento ("screening") pré-natal. Exclui: assistência ... Z35). achados
anormais do rastreamento [screening] antenatal da mãe (O28.-). ...
www.datasus.gov.br/cid10/webhelp/z36.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.datasus.gov.br ]

Revista da Associa o M ica Brasileira - <strong>Screening faz ...
... O exame de indiv uos assintom icos para a identifica o presuntiva de doen
n reconhecida anteriormente denominado rastreamento (screening). ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-

[PDF] artigo original Avaliação do Programa de Rastreamento de ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Congenital hypothyroidism; Neonatal screening; Phenylke- tonuria; Congenital disease
artigo original Avaliação do Programa de Rastreamento de Doenças ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/abem/v47n3/16499.pdf -



    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=scr...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4