KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

bordure de trottoir

Portuguese translation: lancil de passeio


08:58 Feb 22, 2006
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: bordure de trottoir
em Pt de Pt, seria "berma de passeio"?
Riogirl
Portuguese translation:lancil de passeio
Explanation:
mais técnico
Selected response from:

Deolindo
Angola
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lancil de passeio
Deolindo
5 +1berma de passeio
Jorge Freire


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berma de passeio


Explanation:


bordure [bóRdyR]


substantivo feminino
· borda, cercadura, orla, berma;

la bordure d'un bois
a orla de um bosque;

bordure de trottoir
berma de passeio;

· borda, debrum m., guarnição, moldura;

papier à bordure bleu
papel de borda azul;

· NAÚTICA
borda inferior de uma vela;

· HERÁLDICA
listão m., bordadura em torno do escudo;

à en bordure de
ao longo de

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2001

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elisabete

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lancil de passeio


Explanation:
mais técnico

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bezowski: pedra de cantaria comprida e estreita, empregada em peitoris, resguardo de estradas, etc. ;anteparo;meio-fio
15 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
35 mins

agree  Wanda de Melo: Ok, concordo mas gostei da sugestão de bezowski: meio-fio. Pelo menos no Brasil é mais utilizado.
3 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 day6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days