KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

*mijoter*

Portuguese translation: cozinhar lentamente


23:35 Jul 26, 2005
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recette
French term or phrase: *mijoter*
laisser *mijoter* 30 à 40 minutes à petit feu et couvert...
Diego
Portuguese translation:cozinhar lentamente
Explanation:
cozinhar a fogo baixo
Selected response from:

Deoceli MENDES
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cozinhar lentamenteDeoceli MENDES
5 +1deixar ferver em lume brando
Bernardo Santos
4deixar apurarSofia DE SOUSA


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cozinhar lentamente


Explanation:
cozinhar a fogo baixo

Deoceli MENDES
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
9 hrs
  -> merci Ivana

agree  Hildapinheiro: cozinhar lentamente e longamente a fogo baixo
2 days12 hrs
  -> merci!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deixar ferver em lume brando


Explanation:
PT

Bernardo Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Matias
6 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

disagree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: Não é deixar ferver. "Mijoter" implica que a refeição é cozinhada lentamente. Claro que ferve em lume brando, mas "mijoter" é apenas cozinhar lentamente.
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deixar apurar


Explanation:
mais outra ideia

em pt-pt

Sofia DE SOUSA
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese