KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Law/Patents

un compte séquestre

Portuguese translation: conta caucionada / suspensa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compte séquestre
Portuguese translation:conta caucionada / suspensa
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

11:12 Aug 9, 2002
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: un compte séquestre
encontrei no "Petit Robert" que "séquestre", juridicamente, é algo que fica em mãos de terceiros durante uma transação, mas não consigo encontrar o termo em português. Já procurei até como "conta sequestro" mas não encontro. Algum colega me dá uma ajudinha por favor?
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Conta caucionada
Explanation:
interdita, suspensa
PT
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada colega.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Conta caucionada
Gabriela Frazao
1uma conta seqüestradaerhan ucgun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
uma conta seqüestrada


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i am new in portuguese, and cannot give a complete explanation in your language. but this phrase means sequestrated in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i am new in portuguese, and cannot give a complete explanation in your language. but this phrase means sequestrated in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:34:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sequestrate = to seize especially by a writ of sequestration b : to place (property) in custody especially in sequestration


erhan ucgun

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conta caucionada


Explanation:
interdita, suspensa
PT


Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Muito obrigada colega.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deoceli MENDES
9 hrs