KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

chariot

Portuguese translation: canote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chariot
Portuguese translation:canote
Entered by: Rui Domingues

11:47 Apr 27, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: chariot
Cassure nette de la tige ou du *chariot*, cassure du corps de la selle. / selle sans *chariot* serré à l’aide d’écrous
Trata-se de uma bicicleta. A que corresponde o "chariot"?
Obrigado
Rui Domingues
Portugal
canote
Explanation:
Penso que pode ser isso. Veja isso:http://www.bergo.eng.br/bikefaq/index.php?q=1

Talvez o ajude!
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado Martine e Teresa.
Vou optar pelo canote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canote
Martine COTTARD
3carreto?
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carreto?


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Encontrei este glossário que poderá ser útil:

http://bemi.free.fr/biciklo/index.php?lingvo1=fr&lingvo2=pt

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: Também tinha colocado carreto, mas não sei se é o termo exacto. Muito obrigado pelo glossário, será certamente de grande ajuda :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canote


Explanation:
Penso que pode ser isso. Veja isso:http://www.bergo.eng.br/bikefaq/index.php?q=1

Talvez o ajude!

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Obrigado Martine e Teresa.
Vou optar pelo canote.