KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

bouclier

Portuguese translation: protetor de pára-choque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouclier
Portuguese translation:protetor de pára-choque
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

09:18 May 28, 2002
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bouclier
de um automóvel
xxxOrnelas
protetor de pára-choque
Explanation:
Bouclier: dispositif de protection interposé,en cas d'accident,entre une source de rayonnement et une région déterminée.


REF:
http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:4YsoDWn5mfAC:www.todote...
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protetor de pára-choque
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4pára-choques
Gabriela Frazao
4proteccao
Camaxilo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteccao


Explanation:
More context is needed. The word means escudo, proteccao, safety...

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pára-choques


Explanation:
PT

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> A Daniela tem razão

disagree  Daniela Petrova: o "pare-chocs" e o "bouclier" (Partie inférieure de la face avant d'un châssis à conduite avancée sur laquelle repose le pare-brise) são peças diferentes
3 hrs
  -> Tem toda a razão.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protetor de pára-choque


Explanation:
Bouclier: dispositif de protection interposé,en cas d'accident,entre une source de rayonnement et une région déterminée.


REF:
http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:4YsoDWn5mfAC:www.todote...


Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riogirl: no Brasil, as empresas utilizam muito "para-choque"para bouclier
3 days1 hr
  -> Não sei se você viu mas no link fornecido, é citado "protetor de pára-choque". Agora como não há figura como referência fica um pouco mais difícil "adivinhar".