KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gance

Portuguese translation: Debrum ou remate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gance
Portuguese translation:Debrum ou remate
Entered by: Gabriela Frazao

08:48 May 17, 2002
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
French term or phrase: gance
cordonnée tout autour d'une nappe de table
aou
Debrum ou remate
Explanation:
apenas + 2 sugestões
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Debrum ou remate
Gabriela Frazao
4cordãoDaniela Petrova
4vivo
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivo


Explanation:
je ne suis pas sure, mais je crois qu'il s'agit d'une pièce de tissu autour de la nappe, c'est vrai?

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Debrum ou remate


Explanation:
apenas + 2 sugestões


Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Je suis sure que dans ce cas, (nappe de table) remate ou "arremate" au Brésil est la définition la plus correcte.
3 days4 hrs

agree  aryane: bonne chance!
3 days21 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordão


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il y a une erreur dans votre texte et qu'il s'agit d'une ganse : cordonnet d'ornement tressé composé de fils textiles utilisé dans l'ameublement et l'habillement. Dans ce cas la traduction devrait être "cordão".


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Hachette
Daniela Petrova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian