KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

réhausses

Portuguese translation: alçados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réhausses
Portuguese translation:alçados
Entered by: Carla Guerreiro

16:09 Jan 18, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: réhausses
Equipées d'une gorge permettant la mise en place de réhausses
Carla Guerreiro
France
alçados
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4realcesrhandler
3 +1alçadosFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alçados


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realces


Explanation:
Diz o Larousse:
réhausser = placer plus haut; faire valoir, vanter avec excès; donner plus d'éclat à.

Exemplos (do próprio Larousse):

Réhausser le mérite d'une action.
La parure réhausse la beauté.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40